Legend Ridge Loop

Boulder County · 1.46 mi loop · about 30 min

View mapPlan a tripDownload GPX

This trail is a loop, so the distance below is already a round trip.

Round-trip distance1.46 micomputed
Elevation gain52 ftcomputed
Elevation loss63 ftcomputed
Est. time30 minNaismith's rulecomputed
Highest point5,355 ftcomputed
Lowest point5,288 ftcomputed
Route typeLoopcomputed
SurfaceFine gravelfrom source
DifficultyUnknownunknown
Start200 mN
Schematic preview drawn from the trail geometry. No basemap yet; do not use for navigation. Start = circle.

Overview

Legend Ridge Loop is mapped as a loop of 1.46 mi in Boulder County.

It runs between 5,288 ft and 5,355 ft above sea level, a difference of 67 ft.

The mapped surface is fine gravel.

Estimates

  • Computed effort band: easy (from length and climb; not an official difficulty).
  • Estimated time 30 min one way by Naismith's rule, which assumes steady walking and adds time for climbing. Real time varies.

Before you rely on this

  • No water source is mapped for this trail. That may only mean nobody has mapped one, so carry your own water.
  • Check the land manager for closures, seasonal rules and permits before you go; none of that is verified here.

Elevation

5,288 ft5,322 ft5,355 ft01.46 mi

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys on the chart to read a point; it is shown on the map too.

Elevation along the trail from start (left) to end (right) as drawn. Values are computed from USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second DEM (public domain), sampled about every 10 m and smoothed. No sustained section is steeper than about 12%.

Before you go

Parking
No parking is mapped near the start. not verified
Trailhead and directions
Start at 40.08867, -105.14126. Directions to the start ↗
Permits and fees
We have no verified permit or fee details. Official pages: Boulder County ↗. not verified
Dogs
No dog rule is tagged. not verified
Water
No water is mapped. Carry your own. not verified
Toilets and facilities
None mapped. not verified
Accessibility, bikes and horses
Bikes allowed mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors
Seasonal rules, closures and hazards
Not verified here. Check the land manager (Boulder County ↗) and read the hiker condition reports below. No report does not mean the trail is open or safe. not verified

Weather at the trailhead

Sat75° / 40°Sunny0% precip
Sun74° / 43°Sunny0% precip
Mon69° / 43°Mostly Sunny1% precip
Tue72° / 46°Sunny1% precip
Wed75° / 48°Sunny0% precip
Thu75° / 49°Partly Sunny11% precip
Fri74° / 45°Chance Rain Showers33% precip

Today: sunrise 7:12 AM, sunset 6:18 PM (computed from the trailhead location).

Forecast for the trailhead area from the U.S. National Weather Service, updated Oct 17, 12:46 AM. Mountain weather changes fast and can differ a lot by elevation: check the official forecast for your route before you go.

Recent conditions

Reports come from Arête members, not from land managers. They show when something was seen, not whether it is still true. Check official sources before you go.

No condition reports in the last 30 days. Conditions are unknown, not necessarily good.

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Photos and places from hikers

Added by community members and checked by our team before they appear. Photos have their location data removed. These are not official information.

No approved photos or places yet.

Nearby trails

Data, sources and how the numbers are made
Length1.46 micomputed
Route typeLoopcomputed
SurfaceFine gravelfrom source
DifficultyUnknownunknown
Elevation gain (as drawn)52 ftcomputed
Elevation loss (as drawn)63 ftcomputed
Estimated durationabout 30 min one way as drawn (Naismith's rule)computed
Official verificationNot verified by an official sourceunknown

Length is measured from the route geometry in the source data, so it can differ from signed or official distances. Gain and loss describe the direction the line is drawn; the route view above shows the other direction and out and back. Elevation is computed from USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second DEM (public domain), sampled about every 10 m and smoothed.

© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Overpass API extract: Boulder County, CO (hiking relations + named paths). Licence: ODbL 1.0. Data version osm-2026-10-16, imported 10/17/2026. View the source record

Frequently asked questions

How long is Legend Ridge Loop?

Legend Ridge Loop in Boulder County is 1.46 mi long, measured from its route geometry in OpenStreetMap data. Signed or official distances can differ.

How much elevation does Legend Ridge Loop gain?

Walking from the start to the end as drawn, it climbs about 52 ft and descends about 63 ft, between 5,288 ft and 5,355 ft. These are computed from the USGS 3DEP elevation model and can differ from other apps; the other direction swaps climbing and descending.

How hard is Legend Ridge Loop?

Difficulty is unknown: no source we use rates this trail, and we don't guess. Use the length and elevation gain to judge it for yourself.

How long does Legend Ridge Loop take?

About 30 min one way for a fit hiker, by Naismith's rule from the length and climb. It is an estimate: allow more for rest, photos, heat, altitude and weather.

Where does Legend Ridge Loop start?

The route starts near 40.0887, -105.1413 (Boulder County). Use the Directions button to open it in your maps app.

Are dogs allowed on Legend Ridge Loop?

Not tagged in OpenStreetMap, so it is unknown. Check posted signs and the land manager's website.

Is there water, parking or a toilet at Legend Ridge Loop?

Mapped in OpenStreetMap near this trail: 0 water points, 0 parking areas, 0 toilets. Mapped water is not tested or guaranteed: carry your own. Fees and permits are not included here; check the official page.

Trail data can be wrong or out of date, and Arête is not an emergency service. Check official sources, weather and closures before you go.

Directions