Storm Gulch

Indian Peaks Wilderness · 2.29 mi one way · 1,846 ft of climbing as drawn · about 1 hr 40 min

View mapPlan a tripDownload GPX

Route view:
Distance2.29 micomputed
Elevation gain1,846 ftcomputed
Elevation loss169 ftcomputed
Est. time1 hr 40 minNaismith's rulecomputed
Highest point12,517 ftcomputed
Lowest point10,827 ftcomputed
Route typeNot a loopone way or out and backunknown
SurfaceGroundfrom source
DifficultyDemanding mountain hikingfrom source
StartEnd500 mN
Schematic preview drawn from the trail geometry. No basemap yet; do not use for navigation. Start = circle, end = square.

Overview

Storm Gulch is mapped as a trail of 2.29 mi in Indian Peaks Wilderness. It is not a loop: you walk it one way or out and back.

It runs between 10,827 ft and 12,517 ft above sea level, a difference of 1,690 ft.

As drawn it is uphill one way: 1,846 ft of climbing. Walked the other way the climb and descent swap.

The mapped surface is ground.

Mapped difficulty (from the source data): demanding mountain hiking.

Mapped along or near the trail: 3 waterfalls.

Estimates

  • Computed effort band: hard (from length and climb; not an official difficulty).
  • Estimated time 1 hr 40 min one way by Naismith's rule, which assumes steady walking and adds time for climbing. Real time varies.

Before you rely on this

  • No water source is mapped for this trail. That may only mean nobody has mapped one, so carry your own water.
  • Check the land manager for closures, seasonal rules and permits before you go; none of that is verified here.

Elevation

10,827 ft11,671 ft12,514 ft02.29 mi

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys on the chart to read a point; it is shown on the map too.

Elevation along the trail from start (left) to end (right) as drawn. Values are computed from USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second DEM (public domain), sampled about every 10 m and smoothed. Shaded bands are sections steeper than about 12% (8 climbing in red, 1 descending in blue).

Before you go

Parking
No parking is mapped near the start. not verified
Trailhead and directions
Start at 39.97482, -105.66301. Directions to the start ↗
Permits and fees
We have no verified permit or fee details. Official pages: Indian Peaks Wilderness ↗, Roosevelt National Forest ↗, Boulder County ↗. not verified
Dogs
No dog rule is tagged. not verified
Water
No water is mapped. Carry your own. not verified
Toilets and facilities
None mapped. not verified
Accessibility, bikes and horses
No bikes · No horses · Not wheelchair accessible mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors
Seasonal rules, closures and hazards
Not verified here. Check the land manager (Indian Peaks Wilderness ↗) and read the hiker condition reports below. No report does not mean the trail is open or safe. not verified

Weather at the trailhead

Sat48° / 30°Sunny0% precip
Sun49° / 32°Mostly Sunny0% precip
Mon48° / 32°Partly Sunny then Slight Chance Snow Showers17% precip
Tue48° / 33°Mostly Sunny12% precip
Wed51° / 34°Mostly Sunny6% precip
Thu51° / 32°Partly Sunny then Chance Rain Showers40% precip
Fri46° / 27°Snow Showers Likely60% precip

Today: sunrise 7:14 AM, sunset 6:20 PM (computed from the trailhead location).

Forecast for the trailhead area from the U.S. National Weather Service, updated Oct 17, 12:46 AM. Mountain weather changes fast and can differ a lot by elevation: check the official forecast for your route before you go.

Recent conditions

Reports come from Arête members, not from land managers. They show when something was seen, not whether it is still true. Check official sources before you go.

No condition reports in the last 30 days. Conditions are unknown, not necessarily good.

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Photos and places from hikers

Added by community members and checked by our team before they appear. Photos have their location data removed. These are not official information.

No approved photos or places yet.

Along the way

Sights

  • Waterfall0.52 mi from start
    Unnamed OSM ↗
  • Waterfall0.52 mi from start
    Unnamed OSM ↗
  • Waterfall0.53 mi from start
    Unnamed OSM ↗

Points come from OpenStreetMap contributors and can be missing, moved or out of date. How we label data.

Nearby trails

Data, sources and how the numbers are made
Length2.29 micomputed
Route typeNot a loopunknown
SurfaceGroundfrom source
DifficultyDemanding mountain hiking (OSM sac_scale)from source
Elevation gain (as drawn)1,846 ftcomputed
Elevation loss (as drawn)169 ftcomputed
Estimated durationabout 1 hr 40 min one way as drawn (Naismith's rule)computed
Official verificationNot verified by an official sourceunknown

Length is measured from the route geometry in the source data, so it can differ from signed or official distances. Gain and loss describe the direction the line is drawn; the route view above shows the other direction and out and back. Elevation is computed from USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second DEM (public domain), sampled about every 10 m and smoothed.

© OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Overpass API extract: Boulder County, CO (hiking relations + named paths). Licence: ODbL 1.0. Data version osm-2026-10-16, imported 10/17/2026. View the source record

Frequently asked questions

How long is Storm Gulch?

Storm Gulch in Indian Peaks Wilderness is 2.29 mi long, measured from its route geometry in OpenStreetMap data. Signed or official distances can differ.

How much elevation does Storm Gulch gain?

Walking from the start to the end as drawn, it climbs about 1,846 ft and descends about 169 ft, between 10,827 ft and 12,517 ft. These are computed from the USGS 3DEP elevation model and can differ from other apps; the other direction swaps climbing and descending.

How hard is Storm Gulch?

OpenStreetMap tags this trail "Demanding mountain hiking" (sac_scale). That is a mapper's rating, not an official one.

How long does Storm Gulch take?

About 1 hr 40 min one way for a fit hiker, by Naismith's rule from the length and climb. It is an estimate: allow more for rest, photos, heat, altitude and weather.

Where does Storm Gulch start?

The route starts near 39.9748, -105.6630 (Indian Peaks Wilderness, Roosevelt National Forest, Boulder County). Use the Directions button to open it in your maps app.

Are dogs allowed on Storm Gulch?

Not tagged in OpenStreetMap, so it is unknown. Check posted signs and the land manager's website.

Is there water, parking or a toilet at Storm Gulch?

Mapped in OpenStreetMap near this trail: 0 water points, 0 parking areas, 0 toilets. Mapped water is not tested or guaranteed: carry your own. Fees and permits are not included here; check the official page.

Trail data can be wrong or out of date, and Arête is not an emergency service. Check official sources, weather and closures before you go.

Directions